Yerba Mate, Organic

$3.50 USD

Quantity

Materials

  • Yerba Mate
35
Bulk Herbs: Yerba Mate (Organic)
Ilex paraguariensis

Format: C/S

Size: 1 oz package

Also Known as: Rumex crispus, curled dock, garden patience, narrow dock, and sour dock.

Farming Type: Organic

Origin: Brazil

Yerba mate, also known as mate cocido and chá mate to the indigenous peoples of South America, is a shrub that is related to the evergreen plants in the holly family. While the herb has a variety of uses in its native regions, it is primarily used in tea blends and served hot or cold, sometimes with sweetened milk. The herb is also used as flavoring in liquors and other beverages. Yerba mate is the dried leaves and stems of a South American rainforest holly, and is the national beverage of Paraguay. The term mate is a Guarani Indian word for gourd, referring to the hollowed out gourds once used to hold the tea. In traditional use of yerba mate, the tea cup is often shared among close friends and family, all of whom use thee same straw, or bombilla. Sharing the same straw is considered a sign of total acceptance and friendship. Yerba Mate is one of the worlds most effective and healing beverages with over 196 active compounds which shadows the active compounds found in Green tea (Camellia sinensis) which has about 144.

The Yerba mate plant is grown and processed in South America, specifically in northern Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay and southern Brazil. Seeds used to germinate new plants are harvested from January until April only after they have turned dark purple. After harvest, they are submerged in water in order to eliminate floating non-viable seeds and detritus like twigs, leaves, etc. New plants are started between March and May. For plants established in pots, transplanting takes place April through September. Plants with bare roots are transplanted only during the months of June and July.

Many of the natural enemies of yerba mate are difficult to control in a plantation setting. Some of these are insects include Gyropsylla spegazziniana, an insect that lays eggs in branches, Hedyphates betulinus, an insect that weakens the tree and makes it more susceptible to mold and mildew, "Perigonia lusca", an insect that eats the leaves, and several species of mites. When yerba mate is harvested, the branches are dried sometimes with a wood fire, imparting a smoky flavor. Then the leaves and sometimes the twigs are broken up.

Shade grown Yerba mate is far more nutritious and tasty compared to sun grown Yerba mate. One can see the difference just by looking at the color of the dried material. Shade grown Yerba mate is a bold dark green and has a nice heavy taste. Sun grown Yerba mate is pale is color (a little like dried hay) and has a relatively flat taste.

Note: Contains Caffeine!

In Magick, Yerba Mate has been in used all types of love potions and rituals. Lore says that it can help attract a new husband or keep your existing husband faithful!

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease
Shipping Costs
Ship To Cost With another Item
Canada 20.00 2.00
United States 3.25 1.00
Everywhere Else 25.00 2.00
Policies
Policies Payment SECURE OPTIONS
Etsy keeps your payment information secure. Sellers don't receive your credit card information.
- Visa
- MasterCard
- American Express
- Discover
- PayPal
- Apple Pay
- SOFORT Bank Transfer
- iDEAL
- Etsy Gift Card
Policies Shipping PROCESSING TIME
The time I need to prepare an order for shipping varies. For details, see individual items.

CUSTOMS AND DUTIES FEES
Buyers are responsible for any customs or duties fees that may apply. Sellers aren't responsible for delays due to customs
Policies Refunds I GLADLY ACCEPT RETURNS, EXCHANGES, AND CANCELLATIONS
Just contact me within: 5 days of delivery
Ship returns back to me within: 14 days of delivery
Request a cancellation within: 24 hours of purchase

THE FOLLOWING ITEMS CAN'T BE RETURNED
Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:
- Custom or personalized orders
- Perishable products (like food or flowers)
- Digital downloads
- Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
- Items on sale

CONDITIONS OF RETURN
Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs.
If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

QUESTIONS ABOUT YOUR ORDER?
Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.